Gulls The Kayak Exchange Cedarstrip_3
Homeabout usworkshopCartSearchContact


PADDLING GEAR
Kayaks by Wilderness Systems, Dagger, Perception and Impex
Canoes by Canots Esquif, Mad RiverCanoes
Stand up Paddle Boards by Starboard
Paddles by Aquabound, Werner & Bending Branches
PFDs by Salus, Harmony & NRS
Seals Sprayskirts & Covers
Safety Gear, Fox40, Guardian, North Water, Level Six
Accessories
Waterproof Bags and Cases, Pelican, NRS
Kayak Racks, straps and Kayak Trailers by Malone Auto Racks
Used Boats
Workshop
Apparel by NRS, Kokatat, Level Six

WINTER GEAR
Snowshoes by Faber, MRS, Atlas & Louis Garneau
Gloves, Hats and Gaiters by Outdoor Research

CAMPING GEAR
Camp Kitchen, Primus, GSI, Helinox, Optimus
Camp Tools & Knives by Gerber, Spydeco, Leatherman
Safety, Fox40, Guardian, North Water, Level Six
Camp Hygiene, McNett, Toobs
Orienteering, Bushnell, Brunton
Flashlights & Headlamps, LED Lenser
Hydration, Aquatab, Katadyn, MSR, Frontier
Tents by Sierra Designs, MSR, Big Agnes
Sleeping Bags by ThermoRest, Sierra Designs, Big Agnes, MSR
Sleeping Bags by ThermoRest, Sierra Designs, Big Agnes, MSR
Backpacks by Sierra Designs, Osprey

Tilley Hats

Store Hours

Mon-Friday
8am ~ 5pm
.................
Saturday
8am ~ 3pm
.................
Closed Sunday


Don Rittwage

Call: Don Rittwage
at (506) 961-1326

The Kayak Exchange
94 Rideout Street
Moncton, NB
E1E 1E2

Maple Leaf
 
 

Home » SnowShoes » All Products

 Checkout

1: FABER NORTH VENTURE 8 X 25"

Details 

Faber is proud to present a simple yet efficient design. Stronger than conventional soft decking, this new generation of snowshoes is assembled with a new light and sturdy patented Wing Traction Decking, made out of low temperature impact copolymer (- 40 Celsius). The sturdiness is due to the decking wing torsion, providing extra traction and creating exit holes for snow. The cambered aluminium frame increases flotation and rebound action, while the curved open rear end avoids dragging effect while walking. A powder coating non-adhesive finish covers the frame. The two tone hot stamped aesthetic on the deck is very durable.
Price: $149.00

1: Faber Winter Rover 8x24

Details 

PRODUCT # : WR824
Brand : Winter Rover
Dimension : 8 x 24 in. 20 x 61 cm.
Model : Modified Bear Paw
Other name : Green Mountain, Otter

RECOMMEND SNOWSHOER WEIGHT :
• Powder snow or trail breaker : 50 - 75lbs 23 - 35kg
• Dry snow or trail : 75 - 100lbs 35 - 46kg
• Melted snow or packed trail : 100 - 125lbs 46 - 57kg
Price: $139.00

1: LIGHTNING™ ASCENT 30"

Details 

Now even more durable thanks to new Torsion2™ crampons, our most aggressive snowshoes are built on a solid foundation of our advanced 360° Traction™ frames and deliver a level of ultralight security that tubular frames simply can’t—especially on traverses. Dual-component PosiLock™ AT bindings offer our most secure attachment, while aggressive steel cross members and easily engaged Ergo™ Televators back you up with every step. And like all of our snowshoes, Lightning Ascents offer the all-condition adaptability of our Modular Flotation tails.
Price: $365.00

1: YETI SNOWSHOES

Details 

Designed for backcountry hiking, this high-performance snowshoe perfect for steep ascents and access to summits. The light and sturdy aluminum frame offers proven ergonomics for a natural stride and optimized surface area with great snow shedding capacities. Stainless steel crampons ensure multidirectional traction on any terrain and condition, and the Contact harness with BOA mechanism offers an easy to adjust custom fit for 360-degree retention. The free foot rotation on axle provides shock absorption and ensures an efficient stride, while the heel raiser reduces calf fatigue while climbing.
List Price: $249.99
Price: $199.95

2: FABER NORTH VENTURE 9 X 29"

Details 

Faber is proud to present a simple yet efficient design. Stronger than conventional soft decking, this new generation of snowshoes is assembled with a new light and sturdy patented Wing Traction Decking, made out of low temperature impact copolymer (- 40 Celsius). The sturdiness is due to the decking wing torsion, providing extra traction and creating exit holes for snow. The cambered aluminium frame increases flotation and rebound action, while the curved open rear end avoids dragging effect while walking. A powder coating non-adhesive finish covers the frame. The two tone hot stamped aesthetic on the deck is very durable.
Price: $168.00

2: Faber Winter Rover 8x28

Details 

PRODUCT # : WR828
Brand : Winter Rover
Dimension : 8 x 28 in. 20 x 71 cm.
Model : Modified Bear Paw
Other name : Green Mountain, Otter

RECOMMEND SNOWSHOER WEIGHT :
• Powder snow or trail breaker : 75 - 100lbs 34 - 46kg
• Dry snow or trail : 100 -125lbs 46 - 57kg
• Melted snow or packed trail : 125 - 150lbs 57 - 69kg
List Price: $139.00
Price: $134.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | »


 
  home | products | about us | workshop | search | checkout | e-mail

Copyright © 2007 kayakexchange.ca is a registered trademark of The Kayak Exchange in Moncton, New Brunswick

 


Map


Level Six Products

Seals Sprayskirts